OUR 2016/2017 PERFORMANCE REPORT

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE YEAR

Launch of BABIES”R”US

We have introduced a new baby section in our TOYS”R”US stores, designed as a store within the store and its own look and feel. Our baby venture has commenced with test stores in Sweden.

 

New store concept for TOYS”R”US initiated

We have initiated the development of a new modern instore design for our TOYS”R”US stores. The new design focuses on creating and inspiring play experiences and making it easier for customers to navigate our stores.

Update of our strategy

We have updated our strategy with the goal to inspire play @ every occasion.

HAPPY Guarantee for Club BR members

We have introduced “HAPPY Guarantee” for all Club BR members. “HAPPY Guarantee” means that Club BR members can exchange products for up to 14 days after their purchase, even after unwrapping and playing with them.

STORE NETWORK

We optimise our store network continuously by opening new stores in markets with growth potential and closing unprofitable stores.

Number of stores2014/20152015/20162016/2017
BR244249247
TOYS”R”US536064
Total297309311

EMPLOYEES

Number of employees2014/20152015/20162016/2017
Full-time employee equivalent2,1772,2282,124

Diversity

Our aim is to continue progressing towards our long-term commitment of hiring and promoting women. Diversity is therefore a focus area in our recruitment to managerial positions. Part of the brief given to internal hiring managers and external recruitment agencies is that they should ensure a representative candidate list also in relation to gender, although qualifications remain the most important criteria for recruitment.

Our long-term goal for diversity is that two members of our Board of Directors should be women in 2019/2020. In 2016/2017, our Board comprised men only. One member of the board changed during 2016/2017 where the majority owner EQT appointed a new EQT partner from their partner portfolio to represent them. The new board member was chosen based on a strong profile and a good strategic fit to TOP-TOY.

In 2016/2017 we hired the first woman to our Executive Management Team (EMT), and in doing so, we reached our target that half of all new appointments at EMT level should be women.

Women and men in top management2015/2016
Women
2015/2016
Men
2016/2017
Women
2016/2017
Men
Board of Directors0%100%0%100%
Executive Management Team (EMT)0%100%14%86%
Top Management Team (TMT)23%77%30%70%
Middle managers31%69%30%70%
Store managers65%35%69%31%
Entire top management60%40%60%40%
New appointments to managerial positions 2015/2016
Women
2015/2016
Men
2016/2017
Women
2016/2017
Men
Board of Directors0%100%0%100%
Executive Management Team (EMT)0%100%50%50%
Top Management Team (TMT)0%100%33%67%
Middle managers62%38%14%86%
Store managers44%56%
Entire top management31%69%37%63%

Notes:

*In 2015/2016 assisting store managers were included as top management. In 2016/2017 we excluded assisting store managers to give a more accurate picture of diversity in our top management.

*In 2016/2017 Our TMT was been expanded this year to ensure a commercial focus. This meant that among others category managers and marketing managers was included in the TMT. Only new hires have been included in the table.

*Since the end of the financial year 2016/2017, we have set an additional diversity target for our Executive Management Team (EMT) and Top Management Team (TMT). This aims for an equal gender distribution (40/60%) at both these management levels in 2020/2021. The diversity target for the Board of Directors has been aligned with this new target.

RECALLS

At TOP-TOY, our objective is zero recalls. Whenever it comes to our attention that something is wrong with one of our products, we initiate a recall rather than compromise children’s safety.

Our recall process is transparent and involves close collaboration with suppliers, licensors and relevant authorities to alert them and arrange for necessary actions.

2013/20142014/20152015/20162016/2017
Number of recalls2114

THE FACTORIES THAT PRODUCE OUR PRODUCTS

Our sourcing countries

Our key sourcing markets are China and several other Asian countries. Around 70% of our product volume comes from these markets, where the biggest toy producers in the world are located.

2) The data covers the period from 1 July 2016 to 1 March 2017.

Factory certification and audits

2) The data covers the period from 1 July 2016 to 1 March 2017.

ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Stores with LED lighting

In recent years we have changed to LED lightning in our distribution centre and most of our stores.

2014/20152015/20162016/2017
Stores with LED lightning at year-end35%75%93%

ANNUAL REPORTS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

TOP-TOY A/S | Delta Park 37 | DK-2665 Vallensbaek Strand | Denmark | +45 4616 3656
Cookie Policy | Terms and conditions |©TOP-TOY A/S 2016 All rights reserved
TOYS“R”US, the TOYS“R”US & Star design and the Giraffe design are registered trademarks of Geoffrey, LLC. TOP-TOY A/S is a licensee of Geoffre y, LLC.